Print Page  |  Contact Us  |  Sign In  |  Become an ATMAE Member
2016 Schedule-At-A-Glance
Share |
2016 Schedule-at-a-Glance



 Student Activities & Competitions

Register Online
Hotel Reservations

Exhibitor/Sponsor

 Workshops 

Industry Tour Ride Design

Conference Presentations Student Robotics Competition

November 2-5, 2016
Double Tree by Hilton
Orlando, Florida


 *Agenda is subject to change

Tuesday, November 1st
 Time Location Title
 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Lake Robotics Prep 
     
Wednesday, November 2nd
 7:30 AM - 5:30 PM  Universal Center Registration  Registration
 7:30 AM - 4:30 PM  Osceola  Board of Accreditation Hearings
 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM  Cape Canaveral  W1 Accreditation Self-Study Workshop
 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM  Broward  ATMAE Board Of Director Meeting
11:30 AM - 2:30 PM  Lake  Robotics Team Presentations
 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM  Indian River  ATMAE Board of Director Joint Board Lunch and Workshop
 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM  Indian River  Joint Board Training
 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM  Palm Beach  Student Research Competition
 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM  Cape Canaveral  W2 Accreditation Visit Team Training Workshop
 2:30 PM - 5:00 PM  Universal A & B  Robotics Judging and Public Viewing
 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM  Indian River  Board of Director Meeting with Division Leaders & Board Chairs
 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM  Universal A & B  Robotics Competition and Reception
 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM  Cape Canaveral  Certification Board Meeting
 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM  Indian River   JTMAE Board Meeting
     
 Thursday, November 3rd 
 7:00 AM - 5:30 PM  Universal Center Registration  Registration 
 7:00 AM - 9:45 AM  Cape Canaveral / Indian River  Accreditation Business Meeting
 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM  Ballroom  Keynote and Business Meeting
 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM  Universal C1  Safety Division Meeting
 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM  Universal C2  EECT Division Meeting
 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM  Universal D3  Graphics Division Meeting
 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM  Universal E3  Micro/Nano Focus Group Division Meeting
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM  Various  Breakouts
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM  Cape Canaveral  Accreditation 101
 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  Universal A & B  Networking Lunch with Exhibitors
 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  Cape Canaveral  Accreditation Public Comment for Changes to the Standard
 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM  Broward  The ATMAE Mentoring Exchange
 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM  Orange  Haig Vahradian Technology Challenge
 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM  Volusia  EPT Board Meeting
 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM  Cape Canaveral  Accreditation Team Chair Workshop
 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM  Various  Breakouts
 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM  Universal A & B  Break with Exhibitors
 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM  Universal A & B  Award Ceremony and Reception
 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM  Universal F3  EPT Initiation and Reception
 8:00 PM  TBA  Student Night Out
     
 Friday, November 4th
 7:00 AM - 1::00 PM  Universal Center Registration  Registration
 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM  Universal A & B  Breakfast with Exhibitors
 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM  Universal C1  Manufacturing Division Meeting
 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM  Universal C2  Women in Technology Division Meeting
 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM  Universal C3  Construction Division Meeting
 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM  Various  Breakouts
 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM  Dade  Administrative Committee
 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM  Palm Beach  EPT Board Meeting
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM  Universal A & B  Break with Exhibitors
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM  Various  Breakouts
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM  Volusia  Scholarly Publishing Workshop
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM  Universal F2  Distance Learning Division Meeting
 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 Universal Studios Ride Design Presentations (additional fee)
 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM  Cape Canaveral / Indian River  OSHA Workshop (additional fee)
 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM  Broward  NSF Workshop
     
 Saturday, November 5th
 7:00 AM - 1:00 PM  Cape Canaveral OSHA Workshop (additional fee) (boxed lunches provided)
 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM  Volusia  Leadership Breakfast (invite only)
 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM  Broward  ATMAE Board of Director Meeting
Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Join ATMAE

Calendar
Latest News
Online Surveys